non-maritime opportunities

General Information

Identify appropriate location(s) for non-maritime opportunities. Develop recommendations for enhancing and improving the public interface with Honolulu Harbor to support culture / history, education, multi-modal transportation, and revenue diversification.


Schedule and Location

  • Meeting #1: 09/18/18 (Tuesday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the Homer Maxey Conference Center (HMCC).

  • Meeting #2: 10/17/18 (Wednesday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the HMCC.

  • Meeting #3: 11/05/18 (Monday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the HMCC.


Meeting Resources

meeting #1
[09/18/18]


Participants

  1. Alvin Au, O‘ahu Metropolitan Planning Organization

  2. Randy Bartlett, Hawaii Invasive Species Council

  3. Robert Chun, Board of Water Supply

  4. Noelle Cole, City and County of Honolulu, Department of Planning and Permitting, Development and Zone Change Branch

  5. Jim Cook, POP Fishing and Marine

  6. Leimana DaMate, Aha Moku Advisory Committee

  7. Hayley Diamond, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Community Design Center (UHCDC)

  8. Ruby Edwards, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Office of Planning

  9. Renee Espiau, City and County of Honolulu, Department of Planning and Permitting, Transit Oriented Development

  10. Rodney Funakoshi, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Office of Planning

  11. Laci Goshi, Hawai‘i Tourism Authority

  12. Randy Grune, Hawaii Stevedores, Inc.

  13. Matt Guard, McCabe, Hamilton & Renny Co., Ltd.

  14. Scott Hayashi, Office of Hawaiian Affairs

  15. Lea Hong, The Trust for Public Land

  16. Kalani Ka‘anā‘anā, Hawai‘i Tourism Authority

  17. Blue Kaanehe, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Land Division

  18. Keith Kiyotoki, Young Brothers, Limited

  19. Russell Kumabe, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

  20. Brutus LaBenz, Office of Hawaiian Affairs

  21. Sandra Larsen, Young Brothers, Limited

  22. Manuel Makahiapo Kuloloio, Kuloloi‘a Lineage - I ke Kai ‘o Kuloloi‘a

  23. Dane Martin, Young Brothers, Limited

  24. Sean Martin, POP Fishing and Marine

  25. Robert Miyasaki, State Department of Transportation, Statewide Transportation Planning Office

  26. Ulysses Mullens, U. S. Coast Guard

  27. Sam Moku, Hawai‘i Pacific University

  28. Deepak Neupane, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Hawai‘i Community Development Authority

  29. Blayne Nikaido, State Department of Transportation, Statewide Transportation Planning Office

  30. Miles Nishijima, Office of Hawaiian Affairs

  31. Dan Sakamoto, Hawaiian Electric Company

  32. Noelani Schilling-Wheeler, Hawai‘i Visitors and Convention Bureau, O‘ahu Visitors Bureau

  33. Carson Schultz, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Hawai‘i Community Development Authority

  34. Meredith Speicher, US Department of the Interior, National Park Service Rivers, Trails, and Conservation Assistance Program

  35. Ryan Tam, City and County of Honolulu, Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation

  36. Jeyan Thirugnanam, State Department of Transportation, Highways Division, Planning Branch

  37. Russell Tsuji, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Land Division

  38. Tiff Whitworth, Young Brothers, Limited

  39. Tim Wong, Hawaiian Electric Company

  40. Janet Yocum, Federal Emergency Management Agency

  41. Jimmy Zane, McCabe, Hamilton & Renny Co., Ltd.