environment

General Information

Identify existing environmental and health regulations that will inform the development of alternatives for all Sub-TACs. Identify existing and future conditions, issues, needs, opportunities and recommendations to meet biosecurity needs and to improve and protect environmental conditions in the harbor.


Schedule and Location

  • Meeting #1: 09/10/18 (Monday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the Homer Maxey Conference Center (HMCC).

  • Meeting #2: 10/09/18 (Tuesday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the Pier 19 Ferry Terminal Building.


Meeting Resources

Resources


Participants

  1. Randy Bartlett, Hawaii Invasive Species Council

  2. Joshua Fisher, US Fish and Wildlife, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office

  3. Justin Goggins, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of Aquatic Resources

  4. Jonathan Ho, State Department of Agriculture, Plant Quarantine Branch

  5. John Knauss, National Cargo Bureau, Inc.

  6. Julie Kuo, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of Aquatic Resources

  7. Sandy Ma, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Office of Planning, Coastal Zone Management Program

  8. Michael MacDonald, Young Brothers, Limited

  9. Dane Martin, Young Brothers, Limited

  10. Christy Martin, Coordinating Group on Alien Pest Species

  11. LCDR Gregg Maye, US Coast Guard

  12. Carol Mitsuyasu, Iwilei District Participating Parties

  13. Robert Miyasaki, State Department of Transportation, Statewide Transportation Planning Office

  14. Dan Polhemus, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office

  15. Anthony Palermo, US Fish and Wildlife

  16. Jennifer Roth, US Fish and Wildlife, Office of Law Enforcement, Hawaii and Pacific Islands

  17. Melissa Shimabukuro, Iwilei District Participating Parties

  18. Nadiera Sukhraj, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office

  19. Keith Swindle, US Fish and Wildlife, Office of Law Enforcement, Hawaii and Pacific Islands

  20. Charles Toguchi, Cruise Lines International Association - North West & Canada (CLIA-NWC)

  21. Tiff Whitworth, Young Brothers, Limited

  22. Janet Yocum, Federal Emergency Management Agency

  23. Joy Zhang, State Department of Transportation Harbors Division, Environmental Engineering