adaptation & Resiliency

General Information

Identify existing and future conditions, issues, needs, opportunities and recommendations for improvements to infrastructure and operations in order to prepare and adapt to climate change and recover from natural disasters.


Schedule and Location

  • Meeting #1: 09/06/18 (Thursday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at the Homer Maxey Conference Center (HMCC).

  • Meeting #2: 10/15/18 (Monday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at HMCC.

  • Meeting #3: 11/07/18 (Wednesday), 8:30 - 10:30 AM at HMCC.


Meeting Resources

Meeting #2
[10/15/18]

Resources


Participants

  1. Alvin Au, O‘ahu Metropolitan Planning Organization

  2. Randy Bartlett, Hawaii Invasive Species Council

  3. Noelle Cole, City and County of Honolulu, Department of Planning and Permitting, Development and Zone Change Branch

  4. Hayley Diamond, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Community Design Center (UHCDC)

  5. Kim Evans, US Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration

  6. Matthew Gonser, City and County of Honolulu, Office of Climate Change, Sustainability and Resiliency

  7. Arnold Fukumoto, State Department of Transportation, Engineering - Special Maintenance Division

  8. Justin Goggins, State Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of Aquatic Resources

  9. Robert Harter, City and County of Honolulu, Department of Emergency Management

  10. Scott Heatherly, US Customs and Border Protection

  11. LCDR Scott Higbee, US Coast Guard

  12. Todd Iida, Hawaii Stevedores, Inc.

  13. David Kennard, State Department of Defense, Hawaii Emergency Management Agency

  14. Sandy Ma, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Office of Planning, Coastal Zone Management Program

  15. Michael MacDonald, Young Brothers, Limited

  16. John Manganaro, US Coast Guard

  17. Chris Martin, Young Brothers, Limited

  18. Dane Martin, Young Brothers, Limited

  19. John P. Mihlbauer, Jr., All Ship and Cargo Surveys

  20. George Minamishin, US Customs and Border Protection

  21. Robert Miyasaki, State Department of Transportation, Statewide Transportation Planning Office

  22. Deepak Neupane, State Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, Hawai‘i Community Development Authority

  23. Blayne Nikaido, State Department of Transportation, Statewide Transportation Planning Office

  24. Kevin Nishimura, US Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration

  25. Andrew Rocheleau, Sea Engineering, Inc.

  26. Gareth Sakakida, Hawaii Transportation Association

  27. Dan Sakamoto, Hawaiian Electric Company

  28. Jon Satre, Aloha Marine Lines (Lynden Transport)

  29. Thomas Smith, US Army Corps of Engineers

  30. Colby Stanton, Federal Emergency Management Agency

  31. Nadiera Sukhraj, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office

  32. Lance Tanaka, Par Hawaii, Inc.

  33. Jeyan Thirugnanam, State Department of Transportation, Highways Division, Planning Branch

  34. Patrick Toves, Honolulu Freight Service

  35. Barry Usagawa, Board of Water Supply

  36. Tiff Whitworth, Young Brothers, Limited

  37. Janet Yocum, Federal Emergency Management Agency

  38. Milton Yoshimoto, US Army Corps of Engineers

  39. Jimmy Zane, McCabe, Hamilton & Renny Co., Ltd.